Home Awards and Prizes
3rd International Mozart Competition in Berlin (2023)
■YOUNGSTER
1st Prize : AN Sieun (Piano)
2nd Prize : JEONG Yeongwoo (Piano)
* Special Prize : SHIN Yuha (Piano)
■JUNIOR
1st Prize : Lap Chi Yu (Violin)
2nd Prize : KIM Sehee (piano)
3rd Prize : YOON Seohyeon (Piano)
* Special Prize : LEE Siyoung (Piano)
■SENIOR
1st Prize : JUNG Yujoo (Violin)
3rd Prize : CHOI Hyejin (Piano)
* Special Prize
HAM Hyemi (Bassoon)
Marta Gracia Pe Andr (Piano)
HUANG Morning (Violin)
The six jurors of the 2nd Mozart International Competition in Berlin (2019)
nominated the following prize winners with the highest points.
Piano Senior (1 Prize) Ivan
GALIĆ
Violin Senior (1 Prize) Jaram KIM
Cello Senior (1 Prize) Seonghyun PARK
Kontrabass Senior (1 Prize) Lisabet SEIBOLT
Voice Senior (1 Prize) Yu-jeong AN
Voice Senior (1st Prize) Byung-Jun KIM
Piano Senior (2nd Prize) Seul-A JEON
Violin Senior (2nd Prize) Yula KIM
Cello Senior (2nd Prize) Tita Marucha PESATA
Piano Senior (3rd Prize) Soo-min AHN
Violin Senior (3rd Prize) Radu Mihai ROPOTAN
1st Prize - 1500 Euro (Ivan
GALIĆ highest point in the six 1st prizes)
2nd Prize - 1000 Euro (Yula KIM highest point in the three 2nd prizes)
3rd Prize - 500 Euro (Radu Mihai Ropotan in the two 3rd prizes)
Prize winners in the different instrument categories.
Violin Junior
t 2. Prize – not nominated
3. Prize – Suhyeon AN, Seo Won JANG
Violin Senior
1. Prize - Jaram KIM
2. Prize – Yula KIM
3. Prize - Radu Mihai ROPOTAN
Cello Youngster
1. Prize – Jieon LEE
2. Prize – not nominated
3. Prize – not nominated
Cello Junior – not nominated
Cello Senior
1. Prize – Seonghyun PARK
2. Prize – Tita Marucha PESATA
3. Prize – not nominated
Kontrabass Senior
1. Prize – Lisabet SEIBOLT
2. Prize – not nominated
3. Prize – not nominated
Voice Senior
1. Prize – Byung Jun KIM, Yujeong AN
Piano Youngster
1. Prize – Yumin CHO
2. Prize – Seohyun PARK, Nayeon KIM
3. Prize – Jeongseo WOO, Yewon KIM
Piano Junior
1. Prize – Jiyun YEON
2. Prize – Seojun LIM
3. Prize – Yunji HA
Piano Senior
1. Prize – Ivan GALIC
2. Prize – Seul A JEON
3. Prize – Soomin AHN
The list of prize winners
for 1rd Mozart International competition in Berlin (2017)
■ Finalists
● 1st prize: Evgeny Konnov (Piano,Russia)
● 2nd prize: Seonghyeon Park (V.Cello, Korea)
● 3rd prize: Anna Dorthea Mutterer (Violin, Germany)
● 4th prize: 2 persons
Jose Alberto del Cerro (Piano,Spain)
Jose Vicente Riquelme Ros (Piano, Spain)
● 5th prize: Hyejin Park (Violin,Korea)
● 6th prize: Mina Lee (Piano, Koera)
■ Junior (under 18 years old)
● 1st prize: nothing
● 2nd prize: Jieun Song (Violin, Korea)
● 3rd prize: Seju Yu (Violin,Korea )
■ Youngster (under 10 years-old )
● 1st prize(special): Inseo Han (Violin, Korea)
■ Chamber Music
● Viola Trio
Special prize: Jungsuk Jung (Korea)
Ji Eun Lee (Korea)
Suyeon Choe (Korea)
■ A few figures of Special prize for solo Piano and solo Violin.